Hohoba Oil Christmas Edition

Organic, natural, unrefined and cold pressed oil jojoba oil.

Jojoba Oil is an oil like wax cold pressed from the seed.  Known to nourish and protect your skin, lips, and hair. Bursting in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, jojoba oil is a wax ester with similar properties to our skin’s own sebum. This allows the oil to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum benefits. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, analgesic and anti-inflammatory. This oil is golden in colour and suitable for all skin types and is non comedogenic.

Clear

Give the gift of great hair and skin this Christmas with hohoba oil/jojoba oil, or treat yourself, and prep for the party season (hat and scarf included)

About Jojoba oil.

Organic Jojoba oil is a dry oil like wax.  A fast absorbs Oil for hair and skin.  It is clear golden in colour. A Non-comedogenic oil, with a score of 2 and high in Eicosenoic Acid.

What is jojoba oil used for?

A versatile hypoallergenic lightweight oil, it is renowned for its rejuvenating properties suitable for all skin types.  It is a highly effective moisturiser due to its ph level being close to the sebum level produced by our skin. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. It promotes healing, will balance out the skin, help with anti- aging and wrinkles, reduce blemishes make skin fresh and supple. A super conditioner for skin, hands hair and nails.

What makes Jojoba Oil Special?

Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that will hydrate and moisturise skin hair hands and nail. including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc.

Vitamin C which may improve collagen production and help reduce damage caused by sun exposure.

vitamin-B complex which helps the body to fight free radicals and their consequent cellular damage.

Vitamin E, is a powerful anti inflammatory, which can calm and nourish sensitive and dry skin.

Essential fatty acids.  Jojoba oil is a rich source of oleic acid, eicosanoid acid, and erucic acid. Jojoba oil also contains lower levels of stearic, palmitic, nervonic, and palmitoleic acids.

Guidance on how to apply Jojoba Oil.

To use Jojoba oil for your face simply drop 2-3 drops onto the palm of your hand and dab over your face and decolletage.  Massage gentle with upward and outward strokes.  Can be used on its own or added to another carrier oil or moisturiser.

For larger areas of the body for example legs, simply drop the oil directly from the pipette massaging in a circular motion.

When applying to hair massage into scalp 30 minutes prior to washing out or add a few drops into your shampoo or conditioned.

As a hand treatment and nail treatment massage right up to to the tip of nail for soft fast absorbing nourishment..

For chapped/dry lips, use one drop and gentle puck your lips to give moisture and skin.

Jojoba oil is also great for use in baby massage, due to the ph levels being similar to that of the bodies own sebum levels.

Important

Do not replace prescribed drugs or medicines with any oil.  If you are receiving treatment for a skin, hair or nail condition, discuss with your gp/dermatologist prior to use.

Always carry out a patch test. Click here for more details.

 

Additional information

Size

100ml

Subscribe

Sign up now to get monthly updates on products, discount codes and sale info

We do not share your email with any third parties.